Privacy Policy

Our Committment

ASCA and Affiliates (“ASCA,” “we”, “us,” “our”) know how important privacy is to our members and customers, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, disclose, transfer and store your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to any ASCA-related website that refers to or links to this Privacy Policy, including the websites at www.ascassociation.org, www.ascaconnect.org, www.ascfocus.org and www.advancingsurgicalcare.com (each a “Website” and, collectively, the “Websites”); and any other online or mobile applications (“Applications”) featuring a link to this Privacy Policy which are owned and/or operated by ASCA. The Websites and Applications are collectively referred to as our “Services.” This Privacy Policy applies regardless of whether you use a computer, mobile phone, tablet, TV or any other smart device to access our products and services through our Websites or Applications. Each time you use our Websites or Applications, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.

“Personal Data” is any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identifier such as your name, identification number, location data, online identifier, or one or more factors specific to your physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity.

By using one or more of our Services or otherwise providing information to us online, you consent to the collection, processing, disclosure and other use of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not grant this consent, you are not permitted to use our Services. This Privacy Policy explains the information we may collect when you use our Services, how we may collect it, with whom we may share it, the choices you have regarding your information and other matters regarding our privacy practices.

Below you will find a summary of the key elements contained in our Privacy Policy. For more detailed information about our data collection policies and practices, please click on the headings or continue to read below.

Information We Collect

We collect various types of information in connection with our Services, including

  • Information you provide directly to us;
  • Information we collect about your use of our Services; and
  • Information we obtain from third-party sources.

Use and Sharing of Information

We use the information we collect to

  • Provide the services you request and/or purchase;
  • Understand how you use and interact with our Services so that we may improve your experience;
  • Understand more about our members and customers so that we can offer the most relevant communications, products, services and experiences; and
  • Provide customized content and advertising with your separate consent where required.

We may share your information with

  • Affiliates: the organizations and companies related to ASCA by common ownership or control;
  • Business partners: trusted organizations and companies that may provide information about products and services you might like (where you have provided your separate consent);
  • Service providers: organizations and companies that provide services on behalf of ASCA; and
  • Law enforcement: when we are required to do so to protect ASCA and its members and customers.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

Ambulatory Surgery Center Association (ASCA)
1012 Cameron St, Alexandria, VA 22314
Email: data-privacy@ascassociation.org


Information You Provide Directly

Most information ASCA collects is used only to help us better serve our members and customers. We collect and use information that, alone or in combination with other information, could be used to identify you in order to deliver our products and services, process applications to join programs, inform you of various opportunities and provide support for our products and services.

In most cases, we will only obtain personally identifiable information if you voluntarily provide it to us when you interact with us or one of our Services, including but not limited to those described below.

Account and Profile Creation

A number of our Services enable users to create accounts or profiles. In connection with these Services, we will ask for you to provide certain information about yourself to set up the account or profile.

For example, you may provide us with your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credentials, job title, organization or company affiliation and credit card number (if a purchase is made) when you apply for ASCA membership or the ASCA Affiliate Program. You may submit similar information if you register to attend our annual conference, a seminar or webinar; register for our email lists or newsletters; ask to download content (such as a brochure or white paper); submit an inquiry; or request a demonstration of our products or services. If you log in to our Websites or Applications, you may be asked to provide your email address or member ID and a personal password. If you apply for continuing education credits, we will collect your name, state and professional license number. If your organization or company has applied for membership in ASCA or the ASCA Affiliate Program, your information may be added to our database as part of that registration, even if you have not visited our Websites or Applications. If you have been registered by your organization, please keep in mind that you may opt out of communications as described under the section labeled "Choices Regarding Your Information" below.

Moreover, when you create a profile in a member community on our Website (www.ascaconnect.org) or in our ASCA Meetings mobile Application, we will collect the information that you elect to upload to your profile, such as a biography, your education and job history and company or organization information. We also collect information that is provided, posted or uploaded by users to the member community or mobile Application. We do not control the content that users post. You should carefully consider whether you wish to submit Personal Data and whether you wish to make your profile available to other users, and you should tailor any content you submit appropriately. You should also review any additional terms and conditions that may govern your use of our Services.

Purchase of Services

If you order a product or paid service from us, we will ask for your name, contact information, shipping and billing address(es) and credit card information to process your order.

Customer Service Inquiries

If you contact our customer services team to discuss a product or service, make an inquiry or lodge a complaint, we will collect information from you regarding the service you require from ASCA. The information we collect will include your name and, depending on the nature of your inquiry, may also include your mailing address, phone number, email address and device identifier.

Communications

Some of our Services enable you to communicate with other people. Those communications will be transmitted and logged through our systems.

Information About Your Use of Our Services

In addition to the information you provide to us directly, we will collect information about your use of our Services through software and other means (“Automatically Collected Data”), such as the use of cookies, web beacons and other technologies, Internet Protocol (IP) address tracking/URL tracking and other tools (collectively, “Tracking Technologies").

Device Information

As you interact with our Websites and Applications, we use Google Analytics or similar tools to collect information about your use of our Services, including what pages you visited and what other sites you used prior to coming to our Websites. We may collect IP addresses and other information, such as length of session, to improve our Services, report aggregate information to our advertisers and sponsors and aid in administering our systems, among other uses related to the Websites and Applications. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever it accesses the internet. We identify your computer by the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit our Website or Websites. When you request pages from our Websites, we log your IP address and capture click-stream data, such as the web page loaded, the time, the source of the request, the type of browser, the page previously viewed and other nonpersonal information. We also collect other information about your computer or device, internet service provider, operating system, gender, age and ads viewed. Google’s use of information collected by Google Analytics is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to our Services by disabling cookies on your browser. More information on the use of cookies is below.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

ASCA also uses “cookies,” which are small data files that are transferred to your computer when you visit a website. Additionally, ASCA uses third-party advertising or service providers that use cookies, web beacons or similar tools to serve ads on our Websites and track users across other websites and over time.

These tools automatically identify your web browser when you visit one of our Websites and save your preferences and other information related to your use of our Services. Cookies help us determine which features and content are most important to you and allows you to personalize your experience. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you may turn off cookies in your browser; however, some areas of our Websites may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. If you wish to take steps to opt out of tracking by certain online advertisers, you can visit the Digital Advertising Alliance’s WebChoices tool at www.aboutads.info/choices. For more information about cookies, please see the section labeled "Tracking Technologies" below; to learn more about your options when it comes to managing and deleting cookies, please see the section labeled "Choices Regarding Your Information" below.

Information Received from Other Sources

We may receive information about you from publicly available and third-party databases or services that provide information about business people and companies, or from third parties from whom we have purchased information (including an individual’s name, job title, business contact information and information about the business where the individual works) and combine this data with information we already have about you. This helps us to update, expand and analyze our records, identify new customers and provide products and services that may be of interest to you. We will obtain your consent before contacting you if required by the law of the country in which you are located.

Provide our Products and Services and Respond to Requests

We use the Personal Data we collect from you (unless otherwise restricted by law) for the following purposes

  • to register you or your device for a Service;
  • to provide the products, services or information you have requested;
  • to enable you to access content you have purchased through our online stores or Websites (or to notify you that a new version or additional content is available);
  • to provide customized content and personalized services based on your past activities through our Services;
  • for advertising, such as sending you customized advertisements, sponsored content and promotional communications;
  • to statistically analyze usage of our products or services to better understand our members and customers and customize our products, services and communications accordingly;
  • to ask for your opinions on our products and services and to carry out customer surveys;
  • to understand the way individuals use our Services so that we can improve them and develop new products and services;
  • to provide maintenance services and support for our products and services;
  • to conduct free prize drawings, prize competitions or promotions, as permitted by law; and
  • for general marketing or business purposes.

Your information is used for the specific purpose it was provided. For example, we use the information provided to process your membership application, complete and fulfill your purchase, register you for a program or event, subscribe you to a newsletter you selected or otherwise respond to any requests or inquiries. We may also use the information for marketing purposes to offer member benefits and products to customers who are likely to be interested in them.

When you register for a program or event, the information provided will be used for purposes related to the event. For example, we may list your name, credentials, job title and company name in the list of event attendees; this information may also be included in Applications or any other digital publication related to the event. Your name and email address or mailing address may be shared with event sponsors or exhibitors who wish to notify you about their products and services or other information related to the event.

Sharing Your Information

ASCA may disclose Personal Data that we collect (described above) internally within our organization to relevant staff, such as, without limitation, the customer services team, the legal team, the finance team, the membership team, and where you have chosen to receive marketing and promotional messages, the marketing and communications teams.

We may also share your Personal Data with third parties who provide certain services to us to assist in meeting business operation needs and delivering the information, goods or services you have ordered or to provide services on our behalf. These parties are authorized to process your Personal Data, on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions, only as necessary to provide these services to us. We share your Personal Data with the following entities.

Affiliates

Your information may be shared among ASCA affiliates for purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The term ‘affiliates’ refers to companies related to ASCA by common ownership or control, such as the ASCA Foundation.

Business Partners

We may also share your information with trusted business partners. These entities may use your information to provide you with the services you request and make predictions about your interests, and may provide you with promotional materials, advertisements and other materials with your separate consent.

Service Providers

We may also disclose your information to carefully selected companies and organizations that provide services for or on behalf of us, such as companies that help us with customer service, billing, conducting member and customer surveys, advertising, benchmarking or that send emails on our behalf. These companies are limited by contractual provisions in their ability to use your information for purposes other than providing services for us.

Other Parties When Required by Law or as Necessary to Protect Our Services

There may be instances where we disclose your information to other parties when required to

  • Comply with the law or respond to compulsory legal process;
  • Verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services; and
  • Protect the rights, property or safety of ASCA or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, members or customers.

Other Parties in Connection with Corporate Transactions

We may disclose your information if we are involved in a merger, acquisition, financing due diligence, reorganization, bankruptcy, receivership, sale of company assets or transition of service to another provider, in which case your Personal Data and other information may be transferred to a successor or affiliate as part of that transaction along with other assets.

We take protection of your data seriously. We are committed to taking reasonable efforts to secure the information that you choose to provide us, and we use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect against unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Data. We restrict access to Personal Data to our employees, contractors and service providers (described in the “Sharing Your Information” section above) who need to know the information to operate, develop or improve our services.

Unfortunately, no transmission of Personal Data over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, and despite our efforts, ASCA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, or to or from our online products or services. ASCA has no responsibility or liability for the security of information transmitted via the internet. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the security of your Personal Data, please contact us as indicated under the “Contact Us” section below.

We collect, store and process the information from our Websites and Applications in the United States (US). If you are outside the US, then your Personal Data and other information will be transferred to the US. The data privacy and data protection laws outside your country may offer less protection than the laws in your country. By using our Services or otherwise providing us with your Personal Data, you agree to the transfer of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to such cross-border transfers of your Personal Data, please do not submit it through our Websites and/or Applications.

We retain your Personal Data for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

ASCA and certain third parties that provide content, advertising and/or other functionality for our Services use cookies and other technologies to administer our Websites and Applications, trace users’ Website visits, collect demographic information about those that use our Services and analyze trends.

When you first visit our Websites, you will be asked to consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies on the Websites in accordance with this Privacy Policy; if you accept, we will store cookies and similar technologies on your computer.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are transferred to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are only stored on your computer when your browser settings permit the acceptance of cookies. Once stored on your computer, cookies allow the entity that put them on your device to recognize you across different websites, devices and/or browsing sessions. Cookies may store information like your preferences but cannot read data from your hard drive or access cookie files created by other websites.

Cookies serve many useful purposes like

  • Remembering your username and password for a website so you don’t have to enter those credentials each time you log in to that site;
  • Helping us understand website traffic and what content is most popular because they show us which website pages are being visited and how much time people are spending on those pages. By studying this information, we can improve our content and website experience for our users;
  • Helping us and third parties understand which advertisements you have seen so that you don’t see the same ad repeatedly; and
  • Helping us and third parties provide you with relevant content and advertising by collecting information about your use of our Services and other websites and applications.

Managing Cookies

If you do not want information collected through cookies, you may configure your browser to reject all cookies or notify you when a cookie is sent; however, some areas of our Websites may not provide you with a personalized experience if you have disabled the use of cookies. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. The operating system of your device may contain additional controls for cookies.

You may also delete cookies stored on your computer by checking the delete cookies option in your browser. Please note that after your delete your cookies, you may be asked to log in again on many websites where you may have stored a login cookie. Additionally, you may be prompted to consent to our cookie policy once again to continue your visit to our Website. For more information on deleting or managing cookies, please see the "Choices Regarding Your Information" section below.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies to make use of our Websites easier by saving your preferences and to deliver content tailored to your interests. The cookies we collect may enable us to relate your use of our Websites to personal information that you provided previously.

The information that we collect with cookies allows us to statistically analyze usage of our Websites and to improve and customize our content and other offerings. However, we only disclose information collected with cookies to third parties on an aggregated basis without the use of any information that personally identifies you.

We use both session ID cookies and persistent cookies. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for a set period of time or until you delete it.

We use the following types of cookies on our Websites.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies are cookies that are essential to basic functions of our Websites and Applications. These cookies enable you to log in to secure areas of the Websites, use a shopping cart and help make services available through our Websites and Applications work. Because these cookies are strictly necessary to deliver our Services, users cannot refuse them, but you may configure your browser to block or delete these cookies. For more information on how to block or delete cookies, please see the “Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.

Preferences Cookies

Preferences Cookies are cookies that ensure information displayed on your next visit to our Websites match up to choices you made and your preferences regarding our Services. For example, these cookies store your username, language and/or region and enable user interface customization. These cookies are not essential for using our Services, but certain functionality may become unavailable or may not function properly without these cookies. For more information on how to block or delete cookies, please see the “Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.

Analytics and Performance Cookies

Analytics and Performance Cookies are cookies that are designed to allow us to recognize that you have visited our Websites before and track your movement as you consume content across our Websites. These cookies help us to analyze the performance and design of our Services and detect errors.

We use cookies from Google Analytics, AddThis and similar analytics programs. The Google Analytics cookies allow us to track traffic patterns on our Websites so we can optimize our web development and content efforts to better meet your needs; this information is collected in aggregate without using Personal Data. The information collected by Google (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the US. Google will use this information on our behalf for the purposes of evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on website activity and providing further services to us relating to website usage. To learn more about Google Analytics’ privacy practices, please visit their website to review their privacy policy.

You can prevent your web usage data from being collected by Google Analytics by downloading and installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On for your web browser of choice. For more information on how to block or delete cookies, please see the “Choices Regarding Your Information” section below.

Advertising Cookies

Advertising Cookies are cookies that are used to make the advertising displayed on our Websites more meaningful to you. These cookies prevent ads from appearing repeatedly and ensure that ads are properly displayed. Certain third-party cookies may track users over different websites and will provide ads relevant to your interests. For example, we may use Google remarketing tags to allow retail partners to advertise products you may have browsed on our Websites. Our Websites may also display content from a third-party website or service, which may result in cookies from third parties being stored on your hard drive or browser. We do not control the storage of these cookies and you should refer to the privacy policies of the relevant third party for more information.

Beacons, Pixels and Other Technologies

We use other technologies, like web beacons, to recognize and track visitors to our Websites. A web beacon (also known as a “tracking pixel”) is a clear graphic image (typically a one-pixel tag) that is delivered through a web browser or HTML email, usually in conjunction with a cookie.

Web beacons can be embedded in online content, videos and emails, and allow us to collect information about your device, like your IP address, and how and when you viewed specific content. Beacons allow us to track how users move from one page to another within our Websites, to track access to our communications, to understand whether users have come to our Websites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to measure how ads have been viewed and to improve site performance.

Additionally, we may use widgets, which are interactive mini-programs that run on our Websites to provide specific services from another company (for example, links to bookmarked sites), along with buttons or other tools that link to other companies' services (e.g., a ‘Like’ button). The widgets may collect and automatically send Personal Data, such as your email address, or other information, such as your browser information or IP address, to a third party. Cookies may also be set or used by the widgets, buttons or tools to enable them to function properly or for other purposes, which may include advertising. Information collected or used by a widget, button or tool, including cookie settings and preferences, is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it.

If you are a member of one or more of the following social media networks and do not want them to connect the data concerning your use of our Services with your member data already stored by them, please log out of the social media network before using our Services. A list of each network’s privacy policies follows below.

Facebook: www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Google+: www.google.com/privacy

LinkedIn: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv

Twitter: twitter.com/en/privacy

We also use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our Applications on your phone. This software may record information such as how often you use an Application, the events that occur within an Application, aggregated usage, performance data and where the Application was downloaded. We do not link the information we store within the analytics software to any Personal Data you submit within the Applications.

Accessing and Managing Your Personal Data

Please remember that it is possible to access and use many areas of our Services without giving us any personally-identifiable information. If you apply for membership, register for an event, make a purchase or otherwise create an account on our Websites or Applications, or give us personally-identifiable information, you will be included in our database and you may receive communications from ASCA or others as described in this Privacy Policy. However, you may unsubscribe from these communications by

  • Updating your communications preferences (log in to org, click "My Profile," click "My Discussion Settings,” then click “Email Preferences”);
  • Clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email (to unsubscribe from that type of email); or
  • Sending an email to support@ascassociation.org or calling 703.836.8808.

Moreover, ASCA acknowledges that you have the right to access your Personal Data. Our Websites and Applications allow you to access, correct, amend or delete inaccurate data. In case you request us to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Upon request, ASCA will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your Personal Data. You can update or correct your Personal Data or remove it from our system by making a request to us at the contact information provided below. Requests typically receive a response within thirty (30) days. If access cannot be provided within that timeframe, we will provide the requesting party with an estimated date by which the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation of why access has been denied.

If you request deletion of personal information, you acknowledge that you may not be able to access or use the Services and that residual personal information may reside in ASCA’s records and archives for some time, in compliance with applicable law, but ASCA will not use that information for commercial purposes. You understand that, despite your request for deletion, ASCA reserves the right to keep your personal information, or a relevant part of it, in line with the below section on “Data Retention.”

ASCA may suspend, limit or terminate your access to our Services for violating ASCA’s Terms of Use when necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of ASCA, or any of our affiliates, business partners, employees, members or customers.

If you are an EU Data Subject, please see the “European Rights” section below for information on your rights in relation to the Personal Data we hold about you.

Managing and Disabling Cookies

On most web browsers, you will find a “help” section on the toolbar or in the navigation. Please see the links below for information on how to modify your web browser’s settings on the most popular browsers to block or delete cookies.

Please note that if you block or disable cookies, your use of certain features or functions on our Websites or Applications may be limited.

To find out more about cookies and similar technologies, including how to see what cookies and similar technologies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit All About Cookies.org and/or the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources and follow the opt-out instructions. If you access our Websites on your mobile device, you may not be able to control tracking technologies through the settings. If you wish not to have your information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative’s online resources available here and following the opt-out instructions there, or if located in the European Union, visit the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out tool here. By opting out of targeted advertisements, you will no longer see advertisements on our Websites from third-party partners that participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance; however, you may continue to see other non-targeted advertisements on our Websites.

California Privacy Rights

In addition to the information provided in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide “personal information” (as defined in the statute) in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household uses are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing purposes. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the prior calendar year. To obtain this information, please contact us by sending a letter or emailing us at the contact information below. You may also submit a contact form electronically through our Websites.

European Rights

FOR EUROPEAN RESIDENTS ONLY. This section applies if you are an individual located in the European Union (EU). For these purposes, reference to the EU also includes the European Economic Area countries of Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway and, where applicable, Switzerland.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”), the Data Controller is the Ambulatory Surgery Center Association (ASCA) registered in Alexandria, Virginia, United States, with a registered address at 1012 Cameron St, Alexandria, VA 22314.

As a European resident, you have the right to ask us not to process your Personal Data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Data) if we intend to use your Personal Data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right by contacting us using the “Contact Us” section on our Website.

Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data.

  • Right to Access: You have the right to request access to any Personal Data we hold about you, including information about the purposes for processing your data, the source of your data and sharing of your data.
  • Right to Correct: If your Personal Data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it corrected or completed without undue delay. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the corrections where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete or remove your Personal Data and we will do so in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it (we may not delete your data when other interests outweigh your right to deletion). If we have shared your data with others, we will tell them about the erasure where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Object or Restrict Processing: You have the right to request that we restrict or ‘block’ the processing of your Personal Data in certain circumstances, such as where you contest the accuracy of that Personal Data or object to us processing it. We will tell you before we lift any restriction on processing. If we have shared your Personal Data with others, we will tell them about the restriction where possible. If you ask us, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you with whom we shared your Personal Data so that you can contact them directly.
  • Right to Data Portability: Effective 25 May 2018, you have the right to obtain the Personal Data that you gave us with prior consent or that is necessary to perform a contract with you. We will give you your Personal Data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. You may reuse it elsewhere.
  • Right to Withdraw Consent: If we rely on your consent to process your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your prior consent.
  • Right to Lodge a Complaint with the Data Protection Authority: If you have a concern about our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your Personal Data, you can report it to an EU Data Protection Authority that is authorized to hear those concerns, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You may exercise your rights by contacting us as indicated under the “Contact Information for Questions” section below.

Legitimate Interests

“Legitimate interests” means the interests of ASCA in conducting and managing our organization. For example, we have a legitimate interest in processing your Personal Data to analyze how our Websites, Applications and products and services are being used by you, and to ensure network and information security, as described in this Privacy Policy. When we process your Personal Data for our legitimate interests, we make sure to consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection laws. Our legitimate interests do not automatically override your interests. We will not use your Personal Data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, unless we have your consent, or if those activities are otherwise required or permitted by law. You have the right to object to processing that is based on our legitimate interests. For more information on your rights, please see the section above.

We will not keep your Personal Data for longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected. Data will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer relevant.

We take appropriate steps to ensure that we process and retain information about you based on the following logic. We maintain data

  • For at least the duration that the information is used to provide you with a product or service;
  • As required under law, a contract or with regards to our statutory obligations;
  • Only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected or until it is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

This Privacy Policy only addresses ASCA’s use and disclosure of your Personal Data. Our Websites and Applications may contain links to other third-party websites or applications, which may collect or receive certain information about your use of the Services through the use of cookies, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies. This information may be collected over time and combined with information collected across different websites. ASCA does not control the data collection or use practices of these companies and, as such, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites nor liable for their misuse of Personal Data. We encourage you to be aware that when you go to another website you should carefully read any associated privacy policy.

Additionally, should you use a social media website or service, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others, we may receive and store authentication information for that service to enable you to log in, as well as other information you allow us to receive when you connect with these services. The information that you share with the social media sites will be governed by the specific privacy policies and terms of service of the social media sites and not by this Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of that social media site before choosing to access and use any social media site, including interacting with our pages on those sites.

Our Websites and Applications are not intended for use by or targeted at children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 13.

By using one or more of our Services or otherwise providing information to us online, you consent to the collection, processing, disclosure and other use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. You agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, conditions of use and any other agreement we have with you will be governed by the laws of Virginia. You also agree to arbitrate any such dispute in Alexandria, Virginia, and to abide by any limitation on damages contained in any agreement we may have with you.

As our products and services change from time to time, we may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to our information practices. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason, and may do so by posting a new version online. Your continued use of our Websites, Applications and/or continued provision of Personal Data to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes or if otherwise required by applicable law, we will notify you by email (sent to the email address specified in your account). We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of the information you provide us, please contact as at:

Address: 1012 Cameron St, Alexandria, VA 22314
Email:  data-privacy@ascassociation.org

Last updated May 25, 2018